ePlaza ǀ Business news
News from manufacturers & suppliers

Across Our Classrooms

1

AKRON — Area students were among the fall 2017 graduates from the University of Akron.

Jennifer Adams of Salem earned the degree Master of Public Administration.

Aaron Beabout of Salem earned the degree BS in Biomedical Engineering — Biomech/Coop.

Jenifer Catlett of Lisbon earned the degree BA in Family & Child Develop Child Life Specialist.

Nicole Everetts of Minerva earned the degree BS in Mechanical Engineering.

Savannah Hudson of Wellsville earned the degree BA in Multidisciplinary Studies.

Erika Kersmarki of Alliance earned the degree AAS in Radiologic Technology.

Madison Miner of Columbiana earned the degree BA in Fashion Merchandise-Apparel.

Patrick Mungai of Columbiana earned the degree BS in Organizational Supervision.

Isaac Sarver of Alliance earned the degree Bachelor’s of Arts in Education AYA — Integrated Mathematics.

Megan Stainer of Salem earned the degree BS in Mechanical Engineering.

Jordan Warrick of East Liverpool earned the degree Master of Science in Education Physical Edu – Ex Phy/Adlt Fit.

Stacie Weimer of Alliance earned the degree Bachelor’s of Arts Political Science.

————–

Area students achieve dean’s list at the University of Akron

AKRON — The following area students earned fall dean’s list at the University of Akron.

Shelby Amatangelo of Minerva majoring in Accounting.

Kristopher Bailey of Wellsville majoring in Pre-Engineering.

Courtney Banks of Salem majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

Katie Barber of East Liverpool majoring in Art – Graphic Design.

Colin Barker of Alliance majoring in Mechanical Engineering Tech.

Kristen Bates of Alliance majoring in Early Child Incl Teach Prep.

Joshua Beck of Calcutta majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Madison Bender of Petersburg majoring in Human Resources Management.

Richard Bitzel of Alliance majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Evan Blitz of Minerva majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Sydney Carlile of Alliance majoring in Media Studies.

Jenifer Catlett of Lisbon majoring in Child Life Specialist.

George Dunlap of Columbiana majoring in Strategic & Organizational Com.

Nathan Embaugh of Alliance majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

Austin Firth of Kensington majoring in Mathematics.

Alexander Gabbert of New Waterford majoring in Early Childhood Education.

Nicole Goontz of Salem majoring in Early Child Incl Teach Prep .

Lucas Green of Salem majoring in Geography – Geographic Info Sc.

Maria Gumbel of Rogers majoring in Nursing – Pre-admission.

Catherine Howell of Salem majoring in Biomedical Engr-Biomat / Coop.

Mason Hughes of Sebring majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Jennifer Jordan of Minerva majoring in Education.

Macey Kelley of Alliance majoring in Early Child Incl Teach Prep.

Nathan Kline of East Liverpool majoring in Finance – Financial Planning.

Ta’Sha Koontz of Minerva majoring in Political Science.

Alexander McDaniel of Alliance majoring in Integrated Marketing and Communications.

Hayley McElroy of East Palestine majoring in Political Science.

Bryce McKenzie of East Liverpool majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Zixi Meng of Petersburg majoring in Chemical Engineering.

Andrea Mick of East Liverpool majoring in Human Resources Management.

Ashlyn Milhoan of East Liverpool majoring in Nursing.

Ryan Murphy of Salem majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

James Murray of Salem majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

Jordan Myers of Minerva majoring in Political Sci – CJ Track 2.

Courtney Nolf of Alliance majoring in Music Education-Instrl Band.

Zachary Owen of Alliance majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Jacob Pfeifer of Salem majoring in Mechanical Engr – Coop Edu.

Cheyenne Phillips of Alliance majoring in Early Child Incl Teach Prep Pr

Jenna Plummer of Salem majoring in Dietetics – Coordinated Progr.

Mason Roberts of East Liverpool majoring in Computer Sci – Systems.

Jesse Slocum of Salem majoring in Exer Sci-PrePhys Ther-Pre-adm.

Meghan Smith of Salem majoring in Accounting.

Rachel Smith of East Liverpool majoring in Nursing.

Megan Stainer of Salem majoring in Engineering.

Isaac Stecker of Leetonia majoring in Computer Engr – Coop Edu.

Bethany Truax of Alliance majoring in General – Exploratory.

Trey Trucksis of Lisbon majoring in Psychology.

Hannah Wallace of Homeworth majoring in Hospitality Mgmt – Hotl / Lodg.

Ryan Williams of Minerva majoring in Nursing – Pre-admission.

Shailynn Wilson of Hammondsville majoring in Child Development.

Anna Wyss of Salem majoring in AYA – Integrated Language Arts.

Kyle Yoder of Salem majoring in Mechanical Engineering Tech.

Angela Young of Alliance majoring in Nursing (PA).

Ryan Zwahlen of Minerva majoring in Information Systems Management.

——————

Local students earn President’s, Dean’s Lists at Miami University

OXFORD, OH — Local students were among those earning President’s List and Dean’s List for the fall semester.

President’s List

Anthony Marr of Leetonia.

Madi Definbaugh of Salem.

Dean’s List

Jonathan Montgomery of East Liverpool.

Syd O’Wesney of Alliance.

Kole Zellers of Salem.

————–

Kindegarten parent meeting is March 12 at United Local Elementary

HANOVERTON — The kindergarten parent meeting for the 2018-2019 school year for United Local Elementary will be held at 6 p.m. March 12 in the elementary cafeteria.

Anyone currently living in the school district or considering open enrollment into the district is invited to attend. Registration packets will be distributed.

Comments are closed.